Governing Council

Rectors

S.No. Rector's Name Rector's Tenure
1 S. Shivdev Singh Uberoi 22-05-1927 to 14-10-1933
2 S. Sewaram Singh Session Judge Multan 15-10-1933 to 13-07-1936
3 S. B. Sir Teja Singh Malik 14-07-1936 to 05-06-1939
4 Lt. S. Buta Singh 06-06-1939 to 19-12-1942
5 S. B.S. Raja Singh, Chief Justice, Patiala 20-12-1942 to 14-01-1950
6 Col. Sir Buta Singh 15-01-1950 to 11-02-1956
7 R.B.S. Basaka Singh 12-02-1956 to 17-10-1959
8 S. B. Sunder Singh 18-10-1959 to 27-04-1965
9 S. B. Justice Teja Singh 28-04-1965 to 26-12-1965
10 S. B. Major Harinder Singh 27-12-1965 to 22-08-1970
11 Lt. Col. S. Amar Singh 23-08-1970 to 27-03-1976
12 S. Inderjit Singh, Chairman, PSB 28-03-1976 to 13-07-1979
13 S. Bishan Singh Samundri 14-07-1979 to 23-12-1984
14 S. Gurdarshan Singh 24-12-1984 to 06-12-1988
15 S. Kirpal Singh, Ex M.P. 07-12-1988 to 29-09-2001
16 S. (Dr) Dharambir Singh Jolly 29-09-2001 to 06-08-2013
17 S. Lakhbir Singh Lodhinangal 07-08-2013 to till date

Zero Tolerance Policy towards Sexual harrassment---ICC